Previous names

  • 1931 - 1945 Blue Bird
  • 1945 - 1985 Blue Finch
Certificate no 394
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Chelsea
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton
Built in 1931
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.38 feet (3.47 m)
Depth
4.59 feet (1.40 m)
Length: Overall
51.97 feet (15.85 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1931 by Thornycrofts for Sir Malcolm Campbell, BLUEBIRD OF CHELSEA is a motor yacht of wood carvel construction. She has twin Perkins diesel engines. Her original name was BLUEBIRD which was changed to BLUE FINCH in 1945 and to her present name in 1985. She had three owners before being requisitioned by the Admiralty during World War II and is thought to have been present at the Dunkirk evacuation, later serving as a radar decoy ship. There is a gap in her history until 1984 when she was bought in the South of France and brought back to England where she was restored by H. & T. Marine of Poole, Dorset.

Sources

Christian Brann, The Little Ships of Dunkirk: 1940-1990 (1989) pub: Collectors Books Ltd
Classic Boat (July Volume 145, 2000, pp80) Little Bluebird
Classic Boat (February Edition 273, 2011) Charter UK Destinations - Wish you were here?

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G

Delfino on mooring at Rhu

Registered, built 1965 by Atrill & Sons, H

Anaurus and bokke crop saskia

Registered, built 1937 by Fox C & Sons, Ipswich

Llys-Helig moored in Conwy, 1950s

Registered, built 1922 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton