Previous names

  • 1925 - 1948 Sigrid
  • 1948 - 1991 Long Last
Certificate no 668
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Richmond Upon Thames
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport
Built in 1925
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.41 feet (3.48 m)
Depth
4.49 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
57.97 feet (17.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
32.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1925 by Camper & Nicholson, SIGRID is a motor yacht. Her hull is mahogany and is of carvel construction. Former names between 1948 and 1991 were SIGRID and LONG LAST. SIGRID OF CHELSEA is a classic cruise boat of the mid 1920s with the general lines and design of that era. She was requisitioned by the Admiralty during the Second World War and used by the Royal Navy in a variety of duties. In 1991, she underwent a complete restoration to her original layout and style.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Valdora - port side view

Archived, built 1935 by Dickie, A M & Sons Ltd, Bangor

Maimonde - starboard view

Registered, built 1937 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Duessa - port side

National Historic Fleet, built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Out of water undergoing repairs

Registered, built 1934 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight