Previous names

  • 1966 - 2010 Delfino
  • 2011 - 2018 Dolphin of Rhu
  • 2019 Delfino
Certificate no 3585
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Hamble
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Atrill & Sons, H
Built in 1965
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.17 feet (3.71 m)
Depth
4.58 feet (1.40 m)
Air Draft
17.00 feet (5.18 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
14.00

History

DELFINO is a motor yacht which was originally designed by Reg Freeman and built by H Atrill & Sons Ltd at Ryde, Isle of Wight in 1966. Although known as DELFINO from build until 2010 her name was changed to Dolphin of Rhu from 2011 until 2018 but was changed back to DELFINO in 2019.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1966

    Designed by Reg Freeman and built by H Atrill & Sons Ltd at Ryde, Isle of Wight

  • 2011

    Her name was changed to DOLPHIN OF RHU between 2011 and 2018

  • 2019

    Name changed back to DELFINO 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Magyar - underway

Registered, built 1938 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Out of water undergoing repairs

Registered, built 1934 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Shuna - port side view

Archived, built 1935 by McLean, Hugh & Sons Ltd, Govan

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G