Previous names

  • 1935 - 1948 Marion
Certificate no 1381
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Netherlands
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath
Built in 1935
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.61 feet (2.93 m)
Depth
3.80 feet (1.16 m)
Length: Overall
41.97 feet (12.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

DUESSA is a typical example of a 1930s yacht built by a well known and long established yard. She is in near original condition with a well-recorded history. Designed by John Bain, she was built as a motor yacht by James A Silver Ltd. Of Rosneath in 1935, and christened MARION (she was renamed DUESSA in 1948). Her first owner was Mr. M. Temple Thompson who registered the craft at Greenock. She was delivered to Southampton after a 93 hour run south described in 'The Motorboat' in October 1935.

On 8 January 1940 she was requisitioned by the Ministry of War Transport for the Admiralty and the following year was compulsory acquired by the latter. She was employed on various duties until laid up for disposal on 23 April 1945, but in 1947 she was still listed by Lloyds as being under Admiralty ownership. The following year she was bought by Willoughy Walter Mathews and in 1952, she is listed in Lloyds as owned by Mr S Q Lewis of London.

During his ownership, he replaced the original two Morris petrol engines with two oil BMC 4 cyl engines of 31 bhp and 45 bhp, built in 1957. By 1965 she was owned by Leonard Modley of Plymouth; in 1967 Frederick McMullen, chartered accountant, of Oxford; in 1971 by Michael Miles of Rochester; in 1972 by Frank Bird of Tewkesbury, (her home port now being Worcester); in 1973 by John Kempton of Kingsbridge; in 1978 by William Brown of Hinckley and Paul Davey; in 1981 by Peter Wall of Brockhampton; and in 1986 by William Arnold of Banbury.

As of June 2018, DUESSA is under new, private ownership and based in Haarlem, Holland.

 

Sources

Motorboat: Water-ways and Happy-Ways, 7 June 1935   
Motorboat: Marion comes South, 25 October 1935  

Key dates

  • 1935

    Vessel built at Jas A Silver Ltd, Rosneath, designed by John Bain, and christened MARION 

  • 1940

    MARION requisitioned by the Ministry of War Transport for the Admiralty from the Executors of her deceased first owner

  • 1941

    Acquired by the Admiralty

  • 1945

    Vessel listed as undertaking Miscellaneous Duties until being laid up for disposal

  • 1947

     Continued under Admiralty ownership and registered at Greenock

  • 1956

    Renamed DUESSA

  • 1959-1965

     Re-engined with 2 oil BMC 4 cylinder engines being built in 1957

  • 2011

    Change of ownership

  • June 2018

    Vessel in new ownership and based in Haarlem, Netherlands

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Maimonde - starboard view

Motor Yacht built 1937 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Shuna - port side view

Motor Yacht built 1935 by McLean, Hugh & Sons Ltd, Govan

Shianne - underway

Motor Yacht built 1937 by Adam J & Sons, Gourock

Silver Ghost II - starboard side

Motor Yacht built 1952 by Woodnutts, St Helens