Previous names

  • 1973 CS No 6
Certificate no 1624
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Glasson Dock
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.heliona.com

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1935
Hull material
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.89 feet (3.93 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
45.97 feet (14.02 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

This ex-RNLI lifeboat was originally known as CIVIL SERVICE NUMBER SIX until her name was changed in 1956. Her official number was 164582 and her RNLI build number was 784. She was designed by G. L. Watson and built by Groves and Gutteridge at East Cowes in 1935 to 1936. Her hull is double diagonal of African mahogany planking on teak, with oak framing fastened with copper nails. She has a pointed bow with a raked curved stem and a pointed stern and is rigged as a yawl with gaff sails. She has twin inboard four-stroke Mermaid Marine Melody diesel engines, with four cylinders and eighty brake horsepower each.

SYN Y MOR was sold out of service in 1973. From 1984 to 1994, she circumnavigated the world via the Caribbean, the Great Lakes, Mississippi river, Panama, Alaska, Australia, Aden and the Mediterranean, sailing 87,000 miles in nine years. Her decks were refurbished in 1990 and she was re-engined in 1995.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight