Previous names

  • Lassie II
Certificate no 1650
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Bangor
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder McLean, Hugh & Sons Ltd, Govan
Built in 1935
Hull material
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.98 feet (3.65 m)
Depth
4.98 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
47.97 feet (14.63 m)

History

SHUNA is a twin screw day yacht, built by Hugh McLean & Sons at Govern on the Clyde in 1935.  At that time she was the subject of much interest in the Yachting press and was featured at length in an article in the magazine 'The Motor Boat'.

She was renamed SHUNA in 2016 and is nearing the end of a comprehensive re-build at a boat yard in North Wales, nearing completion (Jan 2019). Renovation includes new teak decks with a widened and refurbished wheelhouse. She was fully re-wired in 2018.

This vessel is currently up for sale (January 2019), located in Bangor, Wales.

 

Key dates

  • 1936

    Vessel built by Hugh McLean & Sons at Govern on the Clyde

  • December 2018

    Vessel currently up for sale

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Chelengk at moorings August 2016

Registered, built 1963 by Rutherford, Birkenhead

Spero back home

Registered, built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Gerfalcon mooring

Registered, built 1937 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Magyar - underway

Registered, built 1938 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight