Previous names

  • 1956 B.A.S.P.
  • 1955 - 1996 VALENCIA
Certificate no 1687
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Chatham Historic Dockyard
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1924
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.49 feet (3.81 m)
Length: Overall
44.98 feet (13.72 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

BASP is a Watson Class lifeboat built by J Samuel White in 1924.  Although built as one of the first motor lifeboats she was also fitted with a mast and sails in case her single 80 hp engine failed.  The vessel was the first lifeboat at the new Yarmouth IOW station in 1924.  She later served at Falmouth, Cornwall and then for short periods at Rosslare, Ballycotton, Dunmore East and Dun Laoghaire.

During her 10 years at Yarmouth she was launched 42 times and saved 30 lives.  She continued working in the Relief Fleet until 1954 when she was overhauled and finally sold out of service in1955.  BASP now forms part of the Historic Lifeboat Collection at Chatham.

Key dates

  • 1920 Built in Isle of Wight as a lifeboat
  • 1955 Sold out of service, re-named VALENCIA and used as a pleasure craft
  • 1996 On display at Chatham Historic Dockyard

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight