Previous names

  • 1938 - 1973 Inbhear Mor
Certificate no 1898
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Hartlepool
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
41.00 feet (12.51 m)
Tonnage: Gross
14.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

This vessel served as the lifeboat at Arklow, Southern Ireland, from 1938 until 1968. She was launched eighty-seven times, saving ninety-eight lives. She then became part of the relief fleet and, in that guise, took twenty-three calls, rescuing forty-two people. ARKLOW was sold out of service circa 1973 by Dickie's at Bangor, North Wales. She has subsequently been converted for use as a pleasure craft, with her interior re-fitted in mahogany. New engines and a gearbox have also been put in.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Dowager out

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Hebert Leigh - port side

National Historic Fleet, built 1951 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight