Previous names

  • Molita
Certificate no 1906
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Spain
Vessel type Pleasure Yacht
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder
Built in 1898
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.00 feet (3.36 m)
Depth
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.25 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MOLITA was originally designed as a gaff cutter, but was converted to a ketch in 1936, although always remaining a private yacht. Most of her life has been spent on the west coast of Scotland, except for a time prior to the Second World War when she was based in Malta. She is currently in good condition and, in 2001, the steel floor fastenings under the mast-step were replaced. All her keel bolts have also been replaced.

Although this vessel is on the Overseas Watch List, we are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Growler, pre-restoration/undergoing restoration

Registered, built 1921 by Unknown

Sibyl of Cumae under sail

Registered, built 1902 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Earraid - starboard view

Registered, built 1948 by Morris & Lorimer, Sandbanks

Darag - bow view

Registered, built 1938 by Hillyard, David, Littlehampton