Registration number 2027
Status Archived
a12admin

Previous names

  • RNLB City of Bradford III

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location NONE
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1954
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.75 feet (3.89m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37m)
Length: Overall
46.75 feet (14.26m)
Tonnage: Gross
21.00

History

Built in 1954 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, CITY OF BRADFORD III is a Watson Class lifeboat of timber construction with a Parsons Barracuda diesel engine, 70 shp. She served as the Humber lifeboat from 1954 to 1977 and as the Lytham St Annes lifeboat from 1978 to 1984. During her service life she was launched 377 times and saved 113 lives. 

We are lacking information on this vessel.  If you have any details past or present, or are its current owner, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1954

    Built by J Samuel White

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Manchester & Salford - stern view

Registered, built 1924 by Saunders, S E Ltd, East Cowes

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

WILLIAM GAMMON - alongside quay at Swansea. Starboard bow looking aft.

National Historic Fleet, built 1947 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

bow view port side

Registered, built 1951 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight