Previous names

  • RNLB Matthew Simpson.823
Certificate no 2039
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Hayling Island
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.90 feet (3.63 m)
Depth
4.20 feet (1.28 m)
Length: Overall
41.00 feet (12.51 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1939 by Groves & Guttridge as a Watson Class Lifeboat, PENROS was the first RNLI lifeboat to be converted from petrol to diesel in 1963, when she was fitted with a Ford Parsons Porbeagle engine, 48 hp. She then toured the coast of Britain stopping at many lifeboat stations to show the conversion.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight