Previous names

  • 1963 - 1990 RNLB Dorothy and Philip Constant
  • 1990 - 2008 Constance of Blakeney
  • 2008 - 2013 Pettlandssker
Certificate no 2753
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Portishead
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1962
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
42.08 feet (12.83 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.17 feet (3.71 m)
Depth
3.58 feet (1.09 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

DOROTHY AND PHILIP CONSTANT was built in 1962 at Cowes, Isle of Wight. She is a Watson 42 class of which only ten vessels were built and is believed to be the last one left in original condition.

She was exhibited at the Earls Court Boat Show in January 1963 and then went into service at Shoreham on Sea where she was launched 187 times and saved 122 lives. She served there until moving to Oban in 1981/1982 and was a reserve boat until being sold by the RNLI in April 1988 after which she was used by a sailing/powerboat school in Blakeney and susbequently as a trip boat PETTLANDSSKER in the Pentland Skerries, Orkney until 2012.

At the time of registration, the vessel was ashore in the boatyard at Portishead Marina, but due to be launched in Spring 2014 and then sailed to Gloucester for restoration and conservation works.

 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight