Previous names

  • 1940 Earn
Certificate no 2061
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location Southampton
Vessel type RAF Air Sea Rescue Launch
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton-on-Thames
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
60.00 feet (18.30 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1942 by the Walton Yacht Company, ASRP 1218 is an RAF Air Sea Rescue Pinnace of timber construction and a Perkins S6M inboard diesel engine. She served as a training ship for the RAF Air Sea Rescue Division in the 1940s in Dundee and was renamed EARN at this time. She was one the first RAF Pinnaces to be used for training the RAF Air sea rescue crews off Scotland. She still has her original engines. As a vessel built at Walton on Thames she has now returned home to be fully restored to her original RAF condition. We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1942

    Built by Walton Yacht & Launch, Walton on Thames

  • 2009

    New owner, vessel moved to Southampton

  • 2011

    New owner, intends to use as cruising houseboat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Torquil - moored

Registered, built 1942 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

View looking aft

Archived, built 1943 by Ranalagh Yacht Yard, Wootton Creek, Isle of Wight

RAF RTTL 2757

Registered, built 1957 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

port bow

Registered, built 1956 by Robertsons, Dunoon