Previous names

  • 1961 - 1967 Helen Wycherley
Certificate no 2405
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Whitby
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1961
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.82 feet (3.91 m)
Depth
5.34 feet (1.63 m)
Length: Overall
47.87 feet (14.60 m)
Tonnage: Gross
21.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

PARACHINAR, built in 1961, is a Watson-class lifeboat which was based at Courtmacsherry, Irish Republic until 1987. Previously registered at London as RNLB HELEN WYCHERLEY, she retired from service in 1987 when she was bought by a businessman in Crosshaven, and converted into an angling charter boat. However, Irish Department of Marine regulations for charter vessels saw her go into retirement again. She was to be seen for some years at anchor in Drake's Pool near Crosshaven before she moved on again (to the UK and Whitby) during 2008. In 2011 she was based in Whitby, where work was taking place on PARACHINAR to restore her following extensive corrosion and disrepair.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Dowager out

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes