Previous names

  • H F Bailey
  • J B Proudfoot
  • Anatura
Certificate no 2450
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Marbella
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1924
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.89 feet (3.93 m)
Depth
6.49 feet (1.98 m)
Length: Overall
43.97 feet (13.41 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

GRAMARIE was built as a Watson Class lifeboat by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, in 1924. She is of mahogany double diagonal construction and has a Gardner 6LW diesel engine.

She served as the Cromer lifeboat from 1924 to 1935 and was sold out of service in 1956.

GRAMARIE is now based in Marbella, Spain where she is undergoing restoration.

Although this vessel is on the Overseas Watch List, we are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1924

    Vessel built by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight

  • 1924-1935

    She served as the Cromer lifeboat

  • 1956

    Sold out of service

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight