Registration number 2451
Status Registered
a12admin

Previous names

  • 1924 - 1957 J W Archer
  • 1957 - 2011 Brighter Hope

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Teesmouth
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1923
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.50 feet (3.81m)
Depth
3.50 feet (1.07m)
Length: Overall
45.00 feet (13.73m)

History

J W ARCHER is the second of a small class of ten 45 ft Watson (cabin) single screw lifeboats built for the RNLI under ON685 She was built in 1923 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight and is of double diagonal construction, mahogany on oak frames. Her engine was built by Russel Newberry. After commissioning, the vessel was stationed at Teesmouth, North Yorkshire from 1924 to 1950 including an illustrious wartime service. In 1950 she went on to serve at the RNLI lifeboat station at Amble and then to the Reserve Fleet from 1954 to 1957 when she was sold out of service. Launched 37 times and saved 120 lives Renamed BRIGHTER HOPE, she became a fishing vessel based in Hartlepool until 1970 when she was sold to a buyer in Essex where she lay on her mooring for the next 40 years. Rescued by her present owners she returned to her original home on Teesmouth in 2010 where she will undergo a full restoration.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Stationed in Portrush

Registered, built 1924 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

TGB at Scottish Maritime Museum 2024

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

bow racing

Registered, built 1935 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

Dowager ashore at IBTC Lowestoft for sale Sept 2023

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes