Previous names

  • Laloo
Certificate no 2473
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Walton-on-the-Naze
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Vosper, Portsmouth
Built in 1954
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.18 feet (5.24 m)
Depth
7.25 feet (2.21 m)
Length: Overall
82.33 feet (25.11 m)
Tonnage: Gross
93.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

CLAUDIA QUINTA was built as a gentleman's motor yacht in 1954. She is of steel plate construction and has twin Gleniffer DH8 diesel engines. The builder was Vosper of Portsmouth to a design by C De Vries Lentsch. After two previous owners she was bought and kept in St Katherines Dock London for 23 years where she was used as a second home with occasional trips to sea. She was bought by her present owner 2 years ago with a view to restoring and fully re-commissioning her.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G