Previous names

  • Amethyst
  • RNLB J&W
Certificate no 2475
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Berwick-upon-Tweed
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1928
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
40.50 feet (12.35 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

J & W was built in 1928 as a lifeboat by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight. She is of mahogany double diagonal construction and her original engine was a bespoke Weyburn petrol engine. She entered RNLI service at Portpatrick in 1929 and went into the Reserve Fleet in 1937. She was in service at Berwick-upon-Tweed in 1940, was sold out of service in 1957 and was then acquired for restoration in July 2011. J&W was one of a class of only four 40ft 6in Watson type lifeboats built for the RNLI and one of only three survivors. Once restored, she will be the only 40ft 6in Watson as original. Her hull timbers are original, although some, starboard midships will need to be replaced owing to damage. Her original topsides are largely missing and will need to be replaced with as many original fittings as possible but some will have to be made from new.

Key dates

  • 1928 Build and launch date
  • 1929 Into RNLI service at Portpatrick
  • 1937 To RNLI Reserve Fleet
  • 1940 In service RNLI Berwick upon Tweed
  • 1957 Replaced, withdrawn and sold by RNLI
  • 2011 Acquired for restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

St Andrew

Registered, built 1951 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Pentland 2021

Registered, built 1957 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight