Previous names

  • 1986 TYNE STAR
Certificate no 2611
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Lowestoft
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
46.00 feet (14.02 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.80 feet (4.16 m)
Depth
3.50 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

LOUISE STEPHENS is a Watson-class lifeboat completed in 1939 at the yard of J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight.  She is of double diagonal mahogany construction and has twin Ford diesel engines.  Originally Ferry diesels were fitted.  Designed uniquely for the shallow sea conditions off the east coast, her hull was of shallow design and she was referred to as a Gorleston-type, one of only 3 built.

Pressed into service at the start of the Second World War in 1939, as part of the flotilla of Little Ships, she took an active part in the Dunkirk evacuations, making 2 night-time runs to the Normandy beaches in June 1940 and sustaining damage.  Apart from a short spell at Eyemouth at the end of her lifeboat career, LOUISE STEPHENS was on station at Great Yarmouth and Gorleston and was launched 311 times, saving 177 lives.  She left the station in 1967.

LOUISE STEPHENS was sold out of RNLI service in 1974.  She was bought by Howard Fawsitt in 1986 and renamed TYNE STAR.  She became a family pleasure boat cruising the waters of south west England and the Isle of Wight.  Subsequently she was bought by John Findlay who took her to Islay.  In 2011 she was bought by a further private owenr who is currently restoring her to her original appearance and condition.

In 2013 the Louise Stephens Preservation Group was formed with the aim of bringing the vessel back to East Anglia.

Key dates

  • 1939 Built at Cowes Isle of Wight by J Samuel White
  • 1986 Sold out of service to Howard Fawsitt and renamed TYNE STAR
  • 2011 Bought by current owners for restoration to her original condition

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

St Andrew

Registered, built 1951 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Pentland 2021

Registered, built 1957 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight