Previous names

  • Camilla
  • Admiral 7
Certificate no 2624
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Location Oxford
Vessel type River Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Broom & Sons, C J, Brundall
Built in 1962
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.80 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.60 feet (3.23 m)
Depth
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Air Draft
7.06 feet (2.13 m)
Tonnage: Gross
4.00

History

ADMIRAL VII is believed to be one of seven (or possibly eight) Admiral class cruisers that were built for the Norfolk Broads hire business, originally to sleep eight people. 

She has been updated and modernised since build, with her layour changed from an eight berth into two plus two live aboard.  Her previous owner replaced some hull and deck planking, together with a new forward cabin and stern knee fabricated and fitted.  Her planking has been replaced by Iroko.

Sources

Classic Boat: Clean Sweep with a broom, July 2020

Key dates

  • 1952

    Built by C J Broom for use on the Norfolkl Broads as a hire boat

Grants

  • September 2015

    A sustainability grant of £1000 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Impala in Liverpool dock

Archived, built 1933 by Staniland & Co, Thorne

Bow view, port side

Registered, built 1944 by Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole