Previous names

  • Jenny
  • Monwya
Certificate no 3588
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Cruiser
Location Stalham
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Community Vessel
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder McBryde, W G
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

History

MONYA was built by W G McBryde in Helensburgh, Glasgow, in 1933.  She was requisitioned in 1939, fitted with a Perkins P6 and was then owned by Major R Yeld who served in both World Wars, for which he received an MBE.

In 1959, the Ministry of Defence fitted a new engine.  In current times, the vessel has had 40% of her planks replaced, 20% of her ribs replaced and in 2001 a new deck was fitted.  All of her restoration and conservation has been carried out without grant aid.

Marine conservation charity Blue Seas Protection stepped in at the eleventh hour to rescue MONYA in 2018, which was threatened with demolition after being abandoned at Ryde Harbour.

2022:  Currently being restored in Stalham

 

 

Key dates

  • 1933

    Vessel built by W G McBryde in Helensburgh, Glasgow

  • 1939

    Vessel requisitioned by the Royal Navy and re-engined

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RAZORBILL

Registered, built 1912 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton

Duessa - port side

Archived, built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

RUMMY III - Returned to wartime colours

Registered, built 1935 by Staniland & Co, Thorne

Sailing at Sotton Boat Show, port side view

Archived, built 1936 by Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport