Previous names

  • Topaz
Certificate no 2870
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Rochester
Vessel type Broads Sailing Cruiser
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder F Newson
Built in 1964
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.80 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.75 feet (3.28 m)
Air Draft
1.50 feet (0.46 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.00
Depth
To be confirmed

History

SPRUCEGOOSE is a carvel built wooden Broads sailing vessel with a Ford Inboard Diesel engine and served as a Norfolk Broads hire boat from 1964 to mid 80's. Carvel mahogany topsides, single plank diagonal Pitch pine bottom which is an unusual method of construction. Last of four built by the well know Broads boat builder F. Newson during in the sixties before the decline of wooden boat industry on the Broads, in particular Lowestoft.

She was bought by her present owner in 1994 and is based in Port Medway, Rochester where she is undergoing restoration.

Key dates

  • 1964

    Built by F Newson at Oulton Broad

  • 1964/1980s

    In use as a Norfolk Broads hire boat

  • 1994

    Bought by current owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

bow view

Registered, built 1966 by Powles, Jack

Evening Flight on a mooring, port side view

Registered, built 1939 by Wood, Herbert, Potter Heigham

Lady Beryl starboard view

Registered, built 1950 by Windboats, Wroxham

Port side view looking aft

Registered, built 1939 by Robinson, Leo, Oulton Broad