Previous names

  • Captain IV
  • Captain Cook
Certificate no 2883
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Oulton Broad
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Broom & Sons, C J, Brundall
Built in 1950
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

CAPTAIN JACK is a leisure craft, a motor cruiser of mahogany carvel construction with a Perkins 4108 diesel engine. Built as a hire boat by Broom Boats with a drop down wheel house with canvas sides. Changed from petrol to diesel in the 1960s. Removed from the Norfolk Broads in the 1980s ands returned in 2008.

The vessel had a complete restoration from derelict to liveaboard  over a 6 year period.

Key dates

  • 1950

    Buiilt by Brooms of Brundall

  • 1960s

    Engine changed from petrol to diesel

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G