Previous names

  • Star Supreme 1
  • Superb Heart
  • Superb Gem
  • Ivy Lady
Certificate no 2908
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Stalham
Vessel type Broads Sailing Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Powles, Jack
Built in 1966
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.00 feet (3.35 m)
Depth
2.50 feet (0.76 m)
Air Draft
10.30 feet (3.14 m)
Tonnage: Gross
8.00

History

BROAD AMBITION, R641, is a timber carvel constructed Norfolk Broads cabin cruiser built by Jack Powels & Co. Ltd. of Wroxham in 1966.  She was named Star Supreme 1 and, along with 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, she was built for the use in the hire fleet of six 'Star Supremes', with registration numbers R641-R646.  R641 is the only one of the class to have been constructed in wood.  She was then used as a 'plug' for the following five to be constructed of fibreglass.  Two 'Star Magnas' and two 'Star Victors' were also made in fibreglass from her plug.

BROAD AMBITION now has a modern Beta-marine diesel powerplant, but retains her original gearbox and propshaft.  A new 4 x bladed prop and rudder have been installed and the internal design layout down aft has been altered by removing a heads/shower, enabling an aft well deck with stern access. 

Restored between 2002 and 2007 in Doncaster, she took part in the historic section of the 2012 Diamond Jubilee Thames Pageant.

Videos showing the vessel can be viewed via these links:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SovPUcWQNyA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qMhmCmP3zA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfY3BE9WRAc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hw05a2V_jn8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KOp726TaGBY

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3DKfFx4_hk

 

 

Key dates

  • 1966

    Built by Jack Powles of Wroxham

  • 2002/2007

    Vessel restored at Doncaster

  • 2012

    Took part in the Diamond Jubilee Thames Pageant

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Port side view looking aft

Archived, built 1939 by Robinson, Leo, Oulton Broad

Evening Flight on a mooring, port side view

Registered, built 1939 by Wood, Herbert, Potter Heigham

Lady Beryl starboard view

Registered, built 1950 by Windboats, Wroxham

starboard bow

Registered, built 1964 by F Newson