Previous names

  • Greater London II
Certificate no 2913
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Portland
Vessel type Watson 46.9 Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1955
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
46.75 feet (14.25 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.75 feet (3.89 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.00

History

GALLICHAN was built as a Watson class lifeboat by Groves & Gutteridge of Cowes, Isle of Wight in 1955 and is a vessel of mahogany double diagonal construction. After service as a lifeboat at Southend and Beaumaris she was sold out of service in 1991 and converted to a family cruiser.The forecabin was converted to 4 berths

Mechanically and exterior fittings are largely as sold out of service. She was based in Barcelona from 2002 and returned to the UK in 2015.

Key dates

  • 1955

    Built by Groves & Gutteridge, Isle of Wight

  • 1955/1991

    Served as Lifeboat at Southend and Beaumaris

  • 2002/2015

    Based in Barcelona

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Richard Vernon & Mary Garforth of Leeds - restored

Registered, built 1956 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Guy and Clare Hunter - port side view

Registered, built 1953 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

port side view

Archived, built 1957 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight