Previous names

  • 1940 - 1945 Juno
Certificate no 2915
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Guernsey
Vessel type Vosper
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Vosper, Portsmouth
Built in 1936
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
63.00 feet (19.20 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.00 feet (3.96 m)
Depth
6.67 feet (2.03 m)
Tonnage: Gross
41.56
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LETNA is a yacht of steel construction with twin Gardner 5LW diesel engines and was built by Vosper & Co of Portsmouth in 1936. During the Second World War she was requisitioned, renamed JUNO and put on patrol duties. She was used as a charter vessel in the 1950s based in Malta.

The vessel was bought by her present owner in 2015 and will undergo restoration.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built by Vospers of Portsmouth

  • 1940/1945

    Requisitioned for war service

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RTTL 2748 - hull rebuild nearing completion at Yachthaven Quay 2006

Registered, built 1952 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton