Previous names

  • M/Y Judie
Certificate no 2916
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Hayling Island
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1961
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
57.00 feet (17.37 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.00 feet (3.96 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00

History

HERA 1961 is a twin screw motor yacht of double diagonal mahogany construction and was built by Groves & Gutteridge of Cowes, Isle of Wight in 1961. She was built for Sir Clifford Gravell OBE and is one of three sister ships. First based in Cowes, Isle of wIght, she made a journey to Monaco, Venice and Istanbul in 1983 and was transported to Twickenham on the River Thames  in 2004.

The vessel is currently undergoing full restoration at Hayling Island.

Key dates

  • 1961

    Built by Groves & Gutteridge

  • 2015

    Undergoing full restoration at Hayling Island

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

in Westbay, Dorset

Archived, built 1933 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath