Previous names

  • Barnaby Rudge
Certificate no 2945
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Light vessel
Location Rye
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1946
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
52.40 feet (15.97 m)
Breadth: Beam
14.60 feet (4.45 m)
Depth
7.87 feet (2.40 m)
Tonnage: Gross
27.29

History

Built in 1946, little is known about BARNABY RUDGE between 1946-1987. From 1987-2014 she was owned by Sir Paul McCartney,  and between 1987-1991 she underwent a complete interior refit and hull repairs, carried out by Master Shipwrights Phillips of Rye. In 1996, the original Foden four cylinder engines were replaced with ex MOD Foden FD 6 engines. In 2014 to present, she underwent a minor interior refit, including new radar autopilot and steering hydraulics, new stainless steel water tanks, and new black water tank, extensive hull repairs and rubbing strake replacement. 

Key dates

  • 1987-1991

    Complete re-fit under the instruction of Sir Paul McCartney and carried out by Master Shipwrights Phillips of Rye. 

  • 1996

    Original Foden four cylinder engines replaced with ex MOD Foden FD 6 engines.

  • 2014

    Mionr re-fits, new radar, autopilot and steering hydraulics. New stainless steel water tanks and new black water tank. Extensive hull repairs and rubbing strake replacement.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk