Previous names

  • 1938 - 1977 Ann Letitia Russell
  • 1977 - 1986 Angela
  • 1986 - 2015 Olive
  • 2015 Ann Letitia Russell
Certificate no 3522
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Fleetwood
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type Unknown
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Length: Overall
41.00 feet (12.50 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.54 feet (3.52 m)
Tonnage: Gross
14.08

History

The ANN LETITIA RUSSELL was the longest serving Lifeboat at Fleetwood saving over 158 lives. In 1938, she was built at Groves and Guttride, Cowes, Isle of White. She served at Fleetwood from 1939 until 1976 playing an important part in Fleetwood’s proud Maritime heritage. She was involved in numerous rescues including 1 silver medal rescue and 1 bronze medal rescue and helped save over 158 lives. Once decommissioned, she was used for a variety of purposes including a period in Southern Ireland as a fisheries protection vessel. In 1986 she was converted to pleasure craft and eventually arrived in Lowestoft Marina where she was used as a houseboat until the owner at the time offered to donate the vessel back to Fleetwood on condition that she was not sold but restored and put on public display to tell people about her history. She is now being restored to her original condition by the Ann Leititia Russell Rescue Group. All non-lifeboat conversion works have been removed and she requires a replacement canopy, as well as some replacement deck and frame works and a complete repaint. A grant of £1000 was awarded to the group in 2015 to cover the cost of her being transported back to Fleetwood Town Council.

Key dates

  • 1938

    Ann Letitia Russell built in Cowes, Isle of Wight

  • 1939

    Arrives at Fleetwood 

  • 1941

    Eight men saved from MS “Stella Marie” in NNW Gale, Coxswain Jeffrey Wright and Mechanic Sydney Hill Awarded the RNLI Silver Medal. Second Coxswain James Leadbetter, Assistant Mechanic Richard Wright, and Crewmen William Houston and David Wright received the RNLI’s Thanks on Vellum for their part in the rescue

  • 1945

    RAF Wellington Bomber crashed in to the sea off Fleetwood. Motor Mechanic Sydney Hill gathers a scratch crew to put the lifeboat to sea

  • 1948

    Fire on the Wyre Lighthouse, ALR rescues three lighthouse keepers

  • 1949

    Yacht Alpha “Alpha” runs aground, Coxswain James Leadbetter awarded the RNLI Bronze Medal

  • 1955

    Isle of Man Steamer runs aground leaving Fleetwood, 153 people landed by the ALR

  • 1963

    ALR taken off station for a major refit and to be re-engined

  • 1976

    A new Lifeboat arrives and ALR is withdrawn from service

  • 1977

    ALR Sold out of service. Renamed Angela and used as a Fisheries Protection boat in Southern Ireland

  • 2015

    Donated to ALRRG and retuned to Fleetwood for restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Dowager out

Registered, built 1932 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes