Previous names

  • 1922 Llys-Helig
Certificate no 3535
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Burnham-on-Crouch
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton
Built in 1922
Hull material Steel
Rig
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
18.40 feet (5.61 m)
Depth
11.17 feet (3.40 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
107.50 feet (32.77 m)
Tonnage: Gross
157.00

History

LLYS-HELIG was built in 1922 for Liverpool Solicitor and businessman W.E. Corlett and owned by him until his death in 1961. Heavily modified with additional superstructure in 1960s. Later used as a tender for Pirate Radio Station Radio Caroline and then as a houseboat in Essex. Bought by current owner for restoration and conservation 2018.

One of the oldest Thornycroft boats still in existence.

We are lacking information regarding this vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1922-10-19 Built at J. L. Thornycroft, Woolston, Southampton
  • 2005-06-05 Sank in her moorings in Essex
  • 2017-03-01 Sank in her moorings in Essex
  • 2018-04-13 Bought by current owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Shianne - underway

Motor Yacht built 1937 by Adam J & Sons, Gourock

Silver Ghost II - starboard side

Motor Yacht built 1952 by Woodnutts, St Helens

Shuna - port side view

Motor Yacht built 1935 by McLean, Hugh & Sons Ltd, Govan

Silvander - port bow

Motor Yacht built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath