Previous names

  • 1948 Earraid
Certificate no 3609
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Isle of Wight
Vessel type Pleasure Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Morris & Lorimer, Sandbanks
Built in 1948
Hull material Wood
Rig Yawl
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.58 feet (4.44 m)
Depth
4.67 feet (1.42 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.00

History

EARRAID was designed by GL Watson & Co. and built by Morris & Lorimer in 1948. She is an auxiliary motor ketch yacht. She was originally fitted with a 4 cylinder oil engine built by Gleniffer Engines Ltd of Anniesland, Glasgow. This was a single screw layout, with the engine also powering a shaft system running along the entire bilge forward and then up to a windlass. In 1956 she was re-engined with two 52bhp 4-cylinder oil engines made by Parsons. Her current engine layout is twin Perkins Sabre 65M engines for propulsion and a Lister LT1 generator. She was registered in May 1948 in Greenock. Between 1950 and 1960 she was owned by Robert Barr, the founder of Irn-bru fizzy drinks. Following ownership by a succession of owners she was taken over by a boatyard, who sold her to a new owner who immediately sold her on to Tim Neeve. She was bought in 2019 by her present owner, who has transported her to the Isle of Wight where she is being restored. Some alterations appear to have been carried out in 1980. Drawings stamped GL Watson 1980 relate to the wheel house. This now appears to be longer than the drawings suggest, minus an outside wheel and just short of the main boom, so it has either been replaced or extended forward subsequently. 

Key dates

  • 1948

    Designed by GL Watson & Co. and built by Morris & Lorimer Ltd

  • 1950

    Bought by Robert Barr, founder of a fizzy drinks company

  • 1960

    Bought by John Boyd 

  • 1963

    Bought by W.D. Lang of Paisley, Renfrewshire

  • 1965

    Bought by C.W.N. Lang 

  • 1970

    Bought by L.R. Marlborough of Sprinkle Avenues in Glasgow

  • 1975

    Bought by A.M.H. Fleming

  • 1980

    Bough by R.A. Dyer

  • 2019

    Bought by present owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Growler, pre-restoration/undergoing restoration

Registered, built 1921 by Unknown

Sibyl of Cumae under sail

Registered, built 1902 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Darag - bow view

Registered, built 1938 by Hillyard, David, Littlehampton

Corrie - port side

National Historic Fleet, built 1908 by Robertsons, Dunoon