Previous names

  • 1939 Annanetta
Certificate no 3617
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Kingston-upon-Thames
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.annanetta.com

Construction

Builder Bunn, Graham, Wroxham
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Air Draft
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.07 m)
Tonnage: Gross
40.00

History

ANNANETTA was built in 1939 for a pilot, but she was seconded almost immediately to the Ministry of Transport. It is thought that she had guns mounted fore and aft, and there is some evidence for this on her deck. Very little is known about her role during the war and over the subsequent decades. During the 1970s and 1980s she was based between Worcester and Falmouth, and she made seasonal moves between the two under the ownership of Peter Emms.

Key dates

  • 1939

    Built for a pilot but seconded almost immediately to the Ministry of Transport

     

  • 1970s and 1980s

    Based between Worcester and Falmouth making seasonal moves between the two

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G