Previous names

  • 1920 Gladys
Certificate no 3634
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location King's Lynn
Vessel type Kings Lynn Shrimper
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Worfolk Bros, Kings Lynn
Built in 1920
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.75 feet (3.89 m)
Depth
3.50 feet (1.07 m)
Length: Overall
39.00 feet (11.89 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

GLADYS is a Kings Lynn Shrimper built in 1920 by Worfolk Brothers of Kings Lynn, a prolific builder of fishing boats and yachts from 1900 to the 1980s. She was built as a gaff cutter-rigged sailing smack. She has a straight stem with a sharp forefoot, a long keel and a counter stern with a steeply raked sternpost. Her length overall is 39ft, and her keel is 32ft long. Her stern has been shortened by about 4ft at some time, probably because it had gone rotten. At 12ft 9in she has a good beam for her length, and is very shallow for her size, making her perfectly fit for her main purpose of working the waters of the Wash. Either just before or after the Second World War an engine was fitted, and the rudder and sternpost were altered to accommodate the propeller.

Key dates

  • 1920

    Built as Kings Lynn shrimper by Worfolk Brothers in Kings Lynn

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Hull planking

Registered, built 1924 by Worfolk Bros, Kings Lynn