Previous names

  • Johnny Rebecca
  • Three Brothers
Certificate no 827
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Maylandsea
Vessel type Kings Lynn Shrimper
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Worfolk Bros, Kings Lynn
Built in 1924
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.51 feet (3.51 m)
Depth
4.98 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
41.97 feet (12.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1924 by Worfolk Brothers of Kings Lynn, ROB PETE is a fishing vessel of a type known as a Kings Lynn shrimper. The hull is carvel built of oak frames with red pine planking and the vessel is rigged as a gaff cutter, with no engine. She was first named JOHNNY REBECCA and then THREE BROTHERS before becoming ROB PETE in 1952/53.

Under various owners, she worked as a fishing vessel until 1990. In 1994, she was re-launched at Wells-next-the-Sea after a major rebuild by William Cracknell.  She is now a leisure craft and is believed to be one of only two Worfolk-built shrimpers still sailing.

Sources

Old Gaffer's Association Member's Handbook and Boat Archive, 1993
Classic Boat - Stern Post: The Very Last Smack Builder, June 1994    

Grants

  • January 2012

    A Sustainability Grant of £1000 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

  • April 2008 - March 2

    A Sustainability Grant of £1200 for timber work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

GLADYS side view

Registered, built 1920 by Worfolk Bros, Kings Lynn