Previous names

  • 1902 - 2020 Marjorie
Certificate no 3638
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location London
Vessel type Spritsail Barge
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder R & W Paul Ltd.
Built in 1902
Hull material Wood
Rig Spritsail
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
19.25 feet (5.87 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
85.00 feet (25.91 m)
Length: Overall
84.00 feet (25.60 m)
Tonnage: Gross
73.00

History

MARJORIE was built in 1902 by R & W Paul Ltd, the Ipswich grain merchants, and has been continuously under sail since she was built.

She was sold out of trading in 1960 and since then has been maintained as a yacht barge.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this particular vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1902

    Vessel built by R & W Paul Ltd., Ipswich, Suffolk

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Raybel

Registered, built 1920 by Wills & Packham, Milton Creek, Sittingboune

Decima - port side view, underway, Essex.

Registered, built 1899 by Fay, J G & Son Ltd, Southampton

laid up

Registered, built 1901 by Felton, H, Sandwich

Photography competition entry 2014 - highly commended

Registered, built 1898 by Cann, John & Herbert, Harwich