Previous names

  • 1933 - 1936 Hopalong
  • 1936 - 2015 Canowie 11
  • 2015 - 2020 Hopalong
Certificate no 3659
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Coastal
Location Nottingham
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Depth
3.60 feet (1.10 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.60 feet (2.93 m)
Air Draft
7.92 feet (2.41 m)
Length: Overall
40.50 feet (12.34 m)
Tonnage: Gross
14.00

History

Built in 1933 at Rosneath for Mr. A.C. Jessop Hopalong is a 40’6” Silver Leaf Class Gentlemans Wooden Motor Yacht It was he that commissioned her layout and Austrian oak interior , much of which still remains original, as does the Pitch pine hull planking over over grown oak frames In 1936 she was sold to Group Captain J.B. Graham M.C. A.F.C. O.B.E. All awarded for his services during two W.W. An Australian serving in the R.A.F Who’s archive reveals a claim that Hopalong took part in Operation Dynamo , still under investigation . She was subsequently sold to Captain H.M. Salmon an Army Officer serving in the R.A.S.C

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Photo of Maid of Conway @ 2017 lying at Gweek Classic Boatyard before start of Mr Paul Morgans restoration.

Registered, built 1960 by Crossfield Brothers, Conway

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G

Delfino on mooring at Rhu

Registered, built 1965 by Atrill & Sons, H