Previous names

  • St Andrew
Certificate no 3687
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Queensferry
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Osbourne, William, Littlehampton
Built in 1951
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.80 feet (3.60 m)
Air Draft
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Length: Overall
41.00 feet (12.50 m)
Tonnage: Gross
14.00

History

Built by William Osbourne in 1952, the 41 ft Watso non-self-righting motor lifeboat was designed for stations which required a larger and more powerful boat but which could not accommodate the larger Watson types through boathouse or slipway constraints. 13 were built between 1933 and 1952.

ST ANDREW  ( RNLI No. ON 897) was the last Watson 41 to be built and was the forerunner of the Watson 42, introduced in 1954. The earlier Watson 41s had a forward shelter and an aft cockpit, both being constructed in mahogany. The last four 41s to be built, however, were built with one cockpit aft containing the wheel, engine controls, shelter for eight crew and access to the engine room. These later cockpits were constructed in aluminium. A hatch forward led to the survivors’ cabin.

She was stationed at Whitehills from March 1952 to December 59, where she became a reserve until 1961 where she was stationed in Girvan until 1968. She was them moved to Arklow until 1973 and finally sold out of service in 1982.

                  

 

Key dates

  • 1952

    Built by William Osbourne

  • 1952

    Stationed at – Whitehills 9/3/52 to December 59

  • 1959

    Reserve 1959 to 1961 and 1973 to 1982

  • 1968

    Stationed at Arklow until1973

  • 1982

    Sold out of service

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Pentland 2021

Registered, built 1957 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight