Previous names

  • 1960 The Robert
Certificate no 3706
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Dartmouth
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Osbourne, William, Littlehampton
Built in 1959
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.84 feet (3.00 m)
Depth
5.25 feet (1.60 m)
Air Draft
11.48 feet (3.50 m)
Length: Overall
48.23 feet (14.70 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.04

History

History

RNLB THE ROBERT ON955 is a Watson 47 built in 1960. She is the only RNLI lifeboat to have served in all 4 countries. The Robert started her service at Brought Ferry near Dundee and was there for 18 years until she was converted to be fully self righting. Her next service was in Baltimore SW Ireland where she was the first lifeboat launched in the Fastnet disaster in 1979. She also served at Latham St Annes and Beaumaris before retiring in 1992 as the last Watson lifeboat in service. She is now in private ownership and is in pretty much original condition. The current owners took her back to Baltimore in 2019 for the 40th Anniversary commemoration of the Fastnet disaster. Now based in Dartmouth and kept in commission as part of the UK’s maritime heritage

Key dates

  • 2022-05-04

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

launched

Registered, built 1960 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

St Andrew

Registered, built 1951 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Pentland 2021

Registered, built 1957 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight