Previous names

  • 1924 - 1954 T.B.B.H
  • 1953 - 2019 Hamptonian
  • 2019 T.B.B.H
Certificate no 3712
Status Archived
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Southampton
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1924
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Air Draft
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Length: Overall
48.00 feet (14.63 m)
Tonnage: Gross
24.00

History

History

T.B.B.H was built in 1924 by J Samuel White, IOW with the ON 686.  Served at Portrush until 1952, before being in relief service until sale to private owner in 1954.  During the service she was launched 85 times and saved 17 lives.

She was the legacy of Mrs M Thornton, Mrs T Bartlett, ,Miss  I L Boustred and Miss A Hooper and had an  Oval brass inscription plate - The "A B Thornton" "Thomas Bartlett" "Isabella Louisa Bostred" and "Bella Hooper"  lifeboat. The cost of this lifeboat was defrayed from legacies of Mrs Margaret Phoebe Thornton, Mr Thomas Bartlett, Miss Isabella Louisa Boustred, Miss Annabella Hooper.

She was stationed in Portrush from 8 July 1924 to July 1949, 78 launches, 17 lives, and then placed on the relief fleet in 1949. She then was stationed in Tenby, Appledore and finally Mumbles where she was overhauled and sold in 1953 for £305.

During the service she was launched 85 times and saved 17 lives. She was Portrush’s first Motor lifeboat and had one notable service in 1935

The boat sympathetically converted to a pleasure craft/liveaboard and continues to be afloat to this day.

Key dates

  • 1924

    Built by J Samuel White, IOW

  • 1924 -1949

    Stationed at Portrush, launched 78 times and saved 17 lives

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Watkin Williams - starboard side view.

Registered, built 1956 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

POrtside

Archived, built 1951 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Gramarie sailing, port side

Archived, built 1924 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Moored

Registered, built 1959 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton