Previous names

  • 1929 - 1969 Cecil & Lilian Philpott
Certificate no 426
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Walton Backwaters
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1929
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.12 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
45.50 feet (13.88 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00
Air Draft
52.49 feet (16.00 m)

History

Built in 1929 by J Samuel White of Cowes, Isle of Wight, STENOA is a lifeboat launched with the name CECIL AND LILIAN PHILPOT. Her hull is double diagonal built of mahogany and her current engines are twin Ford 4SD 72 hp. She was on station at Newhaven from 1930 to 1960 and was in the RNLI reserve fleet until 1969. In her service years, she was launched 235 times and saved 148 lives. She attended the Dunkirk evacuations during World War II. She was sold out of service in 1969 to her present owner, renamed STENOA and has been used as a family cruiser since then. In 1997, she had a bowsprit, main and mizzen mast fitted.

Sources

Brann, Christian, The Little Ships of Dunkirk: 1940-1990, Collectors Books Ltd, 1989
ADLS News: Fleet news, pp12, Spring 2015 
Classic Boat: On of the Finest on the East Coast, July 1999

Key dates

  • 1929

    Vessel built

  • 2012

    Vessel selected for Avenue of Sail, Queen's Diamond Jubilee Pageant on 3 June 2012

  • 1977

    Silver Jubilee

  • 2012

    Diamond Jubilee

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Joseph Soar - Steaming to Douarnenez, France

Registered, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

JESSE LUMB lifeboat under cover

National Historic Fleet, built 1939 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Stadats on yard Slipway at Robertsons, Woodbridge - Winter 2018

Registered, built 1921 by Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight