Previous names

  • Frederick & Emma
Certificate no 772
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Woodbridge
Vessel type Watson Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Saunders Roe, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1921
Hull material
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
3.61 feet (1.10 m)
Length: Overall
44.98 feet (13.72 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

STADATS, built as Frederick & Emma in 1921, served firstly at Wick Lifeboat Station until 1938, her final call-out at Wick being to assist a downed aircraft, RAF Walrus L12237.  During January 1939 she arrived at Amble Lifeboat Station, the first lifeboat to be received on the reopening of the station, which had closed in 1852.

Converted and maintained for over 40 years by a professional shipwright, STADATS regularly appeared at East Coast Gaffers events.

Converted and maintained by a professional shipwright, she was slipped just before Christmas 2018 where she had regular checks and maintenance, plus a full survey was carried out which concluded her condition to be 'sound'.

STADATS is currently up for sale. She is in working order, although she would benefit from some updating of her accommodation.  A fine vessel, with a full and interesting history, she now urgently seeks a new owner to prepare her for her Centenary Year.  See Nelson Boats of Donaghadee for further details: https://www.nelsonsboats.co.uk/

 

Sources

Classic Boat: Stadats - Converted Watson-Class lifeboat, July 2019

Key dates

  • 1921

    Built by Saunders Roe at Cowes, Isle of Wight

  • July 2018

    Vessel up for sale

  • 2019

    Slipped in early Autumn 2018 for winter preparation. Full survey carried out with sound result 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Helen Smitton in her heyday

Registered, built 1910 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Arklow - port side

Archived, built 1938 by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes

On display

Archived, built 1962 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Archived, built 1929 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight